1830-K

HMF Crane 1830-K

Description

The HMF 1830-K Series – suitable for fast grab work far away from the vehicle

HMF’s latest generation of crane loaders in the 18 tm range has been developed and designed to solve many different lifting tasks. Advanced methods of calculation have been used when designing the crane’s components and geometry, to ensure that cranes offer a power-to-weight ratio amongst the best on the market.

HMF focuses heavily on crane safety and incorporates “safety first” in all crane functions. HMF is the only manufacturer to offer a totally integrated user-friendly safety system, which only interferes when absolutely necessary.

Flexible design
The HMF 1830-K Series is constructed as a strong and versatile working tool. The crane is available with up to 6 hydraulic extensions and 15° over-bending between the main boom and the jib, which provides high flexibility for demanding tasks in narrow places, e.g. through low gates and windows. The crane is equipped with a link arm on the jib, which provides high lifting capacity, even when the boom system is fully extended. The crane is suitable for fast grab work and for loading and unloading tasks at a low height far away from the vehicle.

The 1830-K Series is equipped with a user-friendly speed control, which at the same time provides an increased lifting capacity. This system is activated when the load moment of the crane approaches its maximum capacity and therefore optimizes the operator’s ability to finely adjust the movements of the crane.

Stabilizer beams are available either with fixed stabilizer legs, manual swing-up legs to 60° or hydraulic swing-up stabilizer legs up to 180°. This flexibility makes all kinds of mounting on the vehicle possible.

Whether the requirement is fast grab work or lifting at long reach, the HMF 1830-K Series is the right crane. As a part of a wide range of product enhancing optional extras for the HMF 1830-K Series, both winch and extra valves led in either hose guides or hose reels can be specified.

 

Loading group B3 1830-K11830-K21830-K31830-K4
Load momenttm17,016,516,115,7
Hydraulic reachm6,28,310,412,7
Slewing torquekgm1794179417941794
Slewing angle°400400400400
Max. heel at max. moment°5555
Working pressurebar345345345345
Recommended pump performancel/min70-10070-10070-10070-100
Height above mounting surfacemm2245224522452245
Length of crane, no extra valvesmm825825825825
Length of crane, with extra valvesmm950950950950
Width mm2500250025002500
Stabilizer spread, standardmm4615461546154615
Stabilizer spread, singlemm5590559055905590
Stabilizer spread, double mm6470647064706470
Weight of standard crane excl. stabilizers*kg1370151016501785
Weight of stabilizers, standard*kg200200200200
Weight of stabilizers, single*kg235235235235
Weight of stabilizers, double*kg300300300300
* Weight excl. fittings, optional extras and oil.
Loading group B3 1830-K51830-K6
Load momenttm15,315,0
Hydraulic reachm14,917,2
Slewing torquekgm17941794
Slewing angle°400400
Max. heel at max. moment°55
Working pressurebar345345
Recommended pump performancel/min70-10070-100
Height above mounting surfacemm22452245
Length of crane, no extra valvesmm825825
Length of crane, with extra valvesmm950950
Width mm25002500
Stabilizer spread, standardmm46154615
Stabilizer spread, singlemm55905590
Stabilizer spread, double mm64706470
Weight of standard crane excl. stabilizers*kg19052000
Weight of stabilizers, standard*kg200200
Weight of stabilizers, single*kg235235
Weight of stabilizers, double*kg300300
* Weight excl. fittings, optional extras and oil.

Watch 3D animation

Our Newsletter

Subscribe to our Newsletter?
Yes Please! No Thanks

Product Enquiry

Quick Enquiry
Quick Enquiry

Please submit your enquiry below and one of our friendly staff will call you back shortly.

Australian-made hook lifts, skip loaders and truck cranes for Australian conditions.