1820-K

HMF Crane 1820-K 2013

Description

The HMF 1820-K Series – well suited for lifting in high positions with Fly-Jib and winch

HMF’s latest generation of loader cranes in the 18 tm range has been developed and designed to solve many different lifting tasks. Advanced methods of calculation have been used when designing the crane’s components and geometry, to ensure that the cranes offer a power-to-weight ratio amongst the best on the market.

HMF focuses heavily on crane safety and incorporates “safety first” in all loader functions. HMF is the only loader crane manufacturer to offer a totally integrated user-friendly safety system, which only interferes when absolutely necessary.

Flexible design
The HMF 1820-K Series is constructed as a strong and versatile working tool. The loader is available with up to 6 hydraulic extensions and 15° over-bending between the main boom and the jib, which provides high flexibility for demanding tasks in narrow places, e.g. through low gates and windows. The dual link arm system gives very precise and regular boom movements in the entire working area and is particularly well suited for long reaches and lifting in high positions with demanding equipment such as Fly-Jib and winch.

The 1820-K Series is equipped with a user-friendly speed control, which at the same time provides an increased lifting capacity. This system is activated when the load moment of the crane approaches its maximum capacity and therefore optimizes the operator’s ability to finely adjust the movements of the crane. Stabilizer beams are available either with fixed stabilizer legs, manual swing-up legs to 60° or hydraulic swing-up stabilizer legs up to 180°. This flexibility makes all kinds of mounting on the vehicle possible.

Whether the requirement is vertical lifting in high positions or lifting at long reach, the HMF 1820-K Series is the right crane. As a part of a wide range of product enhancing optional extras for the HMF 1820-K Series, both winch and extra valves led in either hose guides or hose reels can be specified.

 

Loading group B3 1820-K11820-K21820-K31820-K4
Load momenttm17.016.516.115.6
Hydraulic reachm6.28.310.412.7
Slewing torquekgm1794179417941794
Slewing angle°400400400400
Max. heel at max. moment°5555
Working pressurebar345345345345
Recommended pump performancel/min70-11070-11070-11070-110
Height above mounting surfacemm2250225022502250
Length of crane. no extra valvesmm825825825825
Length of crane. with extra valvesmm950950950950
Width mm2500250025002500
Stabilizer spread. standardmm4615461546154615
Stabilizer spread. singlemm5590559055905590
Stabilizer spread. double mm6470647064706470
Weight of standard crane excl. stabilizers*kg1420156017001835
Weight of stabilizers. standard*kg200200200200
Weight of stabilizers. single*kg235235235235
Weight of stabilizers. double*kg300300300300
* Weight excl. fittings, optional extras and oil.     
Loading group B3 1820-K51820-K6
Load momenttm15.315.0
Hydraulic reachm14.917.2
Slewing torquekgm17941794
Slewing angle°400400
Max. heel at max. moment°55
Working pressurebar345345
Recommended pump performancel/min70-11070-110
Height above mounting surfacemm22502250
Length of crane. no extra valvesmm825825
Length of crane. with extra valvesmm950950
Width mm25002500
Stabilizer spread. standardmm46154615
Stabilizer spread. singlemm55905590
Stabilizer spread. double mm64706470
Weight of standard crane excl. stabilizers*kg19552050
Weight of stabilizers. standard*kg200200
Weight of stabilizers. single*kg235235
Weight of stabilizers. double*kg300300
* Weight excl. fittings, optional extras and oil.   

Watch 3D animation

Our Newsletter

Subscribe to our Newsletter?
Yes Please! No Thanks

Product Enquiry

Australian-made hook lifts, skip loaders and truck cranes for Australian conditions.